2015 NZ Golf 9-Hole Masters in Kerikeri Winners Announced

PRESS RELEASE

New Zealand 9 Hole Masters Tournament

Saturday 07 November – Final Results

Bay of Islands Golf Club 

The 2nd New Zealand 9 Hole Masters Tournament has concluded with Bay of Islands club members winning three of the six divisions. 

The 110 plus strong field was split into six groups, men and women by handicap, with local members Bruce Honeybone convincingly winning the men’s 2nd Division, and Jinni Park winning the lead group for the women, by two points. 

Honeybone scored 62 stableford points, in the 3-day, 27-hole national tournament that attracted players from around the North Island.   Runner-up in the men’s 2nd division was Matarua’s Chris Fenny with 56 points, with Whangarei’s Michael Olsen a further two shots back.   

Park won the top women’s group with a score of 60 points, two ahead of Joanne Brunker and 4 clear of 3rd place getter, Liz Furey – both Brunker and Furey Northland members. 

In the top men’s Division defending champion Frank Weber could not catch Keith Stone from Warkworth who posted a top score of 22 in the final round today.  Overnight leader Wayne Johnston (Ngaruawahia) only managed 16 points today, slipping to 2nd place, tied with Weber.   Final scores from the top three players in this division were 61 for Stone, with Weber and Johnston both on 57. 

In the two other women’s divisions, Gail Cash (Warkworth) won the 3rd Division, with 58 points, on a countback from Northland’s Cherie Finlayson.  In third place was another Northland club member, Bev Smith, with 57 points. 

With the long-term future of their club in doubt after their farm-owned land was recently sold, Jacky Fenney from Matarua noted that her win might be the last ‘swansong’ for Matarua members.   Fenney amassed 57 points, 5 ahead of Judi Dooling (Warkworth) with Ruth Harvey (Warkworth) in third place with 51 points. 

As part of the 9-hole initiative, Bay of Islands Golf Club organisers welcomed higher handicap players to enter, competing in their own division.  Playing off their ‘local’ club handicaps, Ros Simpson (Bay of Islands) was the top scoring lady with 57 points, the same scored posted by Bruce Young from Northland in this group. 

The Bay of Islands introduced this tournament in 2014, with the support of New Zealand Golf, as a result of the growing interest and membership of 9-hole golf.    

9-hole golf was first mooted by the then Women’s Golf Board in 1994 with the first 9-hole competition held in 1996.  The men’s game adopted the reduced form of membership in 2006 and there are now over 8200 9-hole registered members. 

The 9-hole Masters is open to both registered 18 and 9 hole members, and is timely with the recent changes by NZ Golf to have all members listed with 18 hole handicaps, regardless of membership category. 

The 2015 tournament welcomed players from 19 different clubs with one third of the field local Bay of Islands members. 

The Bay of Islands Golf Club is no stranger to hosting national events, having staged 10 major amateur championships since 1979, the last being the New Zealand’s Men’s Mid Amateur in 2010.  The organising committee will shortly announce details for the 2016 tournament.  

 

Denise Langdon

Tournament Director

Phone 0275 662 385

FINAL RESULTS

MEN’S M1 DIVISION

  • All Bay of Islands members unless marked

    61            K Stone, Warkworth 21,18,22

    57            F Weber 21,18,18; W Johnston, Ngaruawahia 19,22,16

    53            G Brown 17,17,19 ; B Ormiston 18,19,16

    50            A Ayerst, Huntly 17,14,19; B Raynes, Maungakiekie 17,16,17

    45            G Barker 10,16,19, P Minehan 17,11,17; M Penney 19,12,14

    42            A Harvey, Warkworth 12,13,17

    40            B Salter, Matarua 12,12,16

    37            N Doidge, Okaihau 8,15,14

     MEN’S M2 DIVISION

  • All Bay of Islands members unless marked

    1               62            B Honeybone 22, 22,18

    2               56            C Fenney, Matarua 20,17,19

    3               54            M Olsen, Whangarei 24,15,15

    4=            51            G Bell 20,10,21; B Coen 20,14,17

    6=            47            R Parker, Sherwood Park 14,14,19; M Simister 15,15,17

    8               46            N Langdon, Omokoroa 21,9,16 

    ‘Breakthrough’ MEN’S DIVISION

  • All Bay of Islands members unless marked

    1               57            B Young, Northland 24,15,18

    2               53            R Young 20,13, 20

    3               52            A Pratt, Cambridge 19,16,17

    4               51            K Harkins 19,13,19

    5               41            B Madsen, Matarua 17,13,11 

    WOMEN’S W1 DIVISION

  • All Bay of Islands members unless marked

    1               60            J Park 23,19,18

    2               58            J Brunker, Northland 22,19,17

    3               56            L Furey, Northland 18,19,19

    4               55            D Martin 20,14,21

    5               52            M O’Leary 17,18,17

    6               51            A Hathaway 18,17,16

    7               50            W Moore, Warkworth 12,20,18

    8               49            B Cattermole, Manor Park 14,15,20

    9=            47            S Work, Waitangi 15,15,17; W Neil 16,15,16

    11            46            D Armstrong 17,16,13

    12            45            B Madsen, Wellsford 19,7,19

    13=         44            B Looker, Rarangi 15,12,17 ; T Brown 17,12,15

    15=         43            S Hodson, Whangarei 9,17,17; E Andrews, Whangarei 15,17,11

    17=         42            S Sceats 13,13,16; L Munro; 12,15,15

    19            39            P Gaines, Manor Park 14,13, 12

    20            36            K Pevy, Whangarei 8,13,15  

    WOMEN’S W2 DIVISION

  • All Bay of Islands members unless marked

    1               57            J Fenney, Matarua 16,18,23

    2               52            J Dooling, Warkworth 17,16,19

    3               51            R Harvey, Warkworth 17,16, 18

    4=            50            M Young, Northland 14,16,20; K McFarlane, Northland 17,14,19;

                                        C Hicks, Warkworth 13, 21,16

    7               49            D Raynes, Maungakiekie 13,18,18

    8               48            A Helsby 17,14,17

    9               47            L McQuinn, Northland 13,14,20

    10            46            I White 14,11,21

    11=         44            J Batten, Manor Park 14,14,16; A Laurence, Northland 16,14,14

    13            42            T Olsen, Whangarei 14,13,15

    14=         41            R Leveloff 15,10,16; R Maunsell, Northland 15,11,15

    16            40            J Calder, Pukekohe 13,12,15

    17=         38            B Beck, Manor Park 9,14,15; B Withers, Warkworth 12,13,13

    19            34            B Wallace, Manor Park 14,10,10

    20            33            B Gray, Manor Park 4,12,17

    21            11            A-M Longley, Chamberlain Park 3,3,5

     WOMEN’S W3 DIVISION

  • All Bay of Islands members unless marked

    1=            58            G Cash, Warkworth 16,19,23; S Finlayson, Northland 21,18,19

    3               57            B Smith, Northland 16,18,23

    4               56            J Leighton, Pukekohe 18,16,22

    5=            55            D Rivers, Northland 15,15,25; E Mitchell, Northland 19,19,17

    7=            52            H Smith, Warkworth 14,13,25; P Bosch, Warkworth 16,18,18

    9               51            C Penney 20,11,20

    10=         48            C Roberston 13,16,19; A Martin 18,12,18; N Guy, Whangarei 17,14,17

    13=         47            P Kay, Pukekohe 14,13,20; R Taylor, Northland 14,16,17;

    A Hackett, Northland 15,18,14

    16            45            B Boston, Warkworth 11,10,24; P Sargisson, Warkworth 17,11,17

    18            44            C Hinchliffe, Whangarei 16,15,13

    19            43            M Foster, Warkworth 10,18,15

    20            33            H Ellis 15,6,12

     ‘Breakthrough’ WOMEN DIVISION

  • All Bay of Islands members unless marked

    1               57            R Simpson 17, 22,18

    2               56            J Pratt, Cambridge 19,16,21

    3=            55            S Solomon, Warkworth 16,17,22; P Todd, Warkworth 16,22,17

    5               54            J Harkins 22,13,19

    6=            52            H Kelly, Warkworth 14,15,23; B Mitchell 20,15,17

    8               51            S Butcher, Warkworth 19,13,19

    9               50            L Stone, Warkworth 13,17,20

    10            47            H Young 9,16,22

    11            46            S MacKenzie, Ngunguru 18,14,14

    12            44            V Going, Ngunguru 14,11,19; J Salter, Matarua 17,16,11

    13            43            K McIntyre, Ngunguru 14,12,17

    14            39            L Heywood, Whangarei 13,13,13

    16            32            A Vitali, Whangarei 12,7,13

    17            31            N Bubendorfer 13,5,13

    18            27            H Dean 9,8,10