Aussie wins 2016 NZ Womens Senior Match play

PRESS RELEASE 

2016 NZ WOMENS SENIOR MATCH PLAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Presented by PaR nz Golfing Holidays and Bosch Appliances

22 -­ 25 February 2016 @ Te Anau GC 

Thursday 25 February

DAWSON WINS THE ‘TRANS TASMAN’ 

Record books were being consulted when the reigning Australian Women’s Senior Champion, Sharon Dawson from Perth won the 2016 New Zealand Women’s Senior Match Play today at Te Anau. 

Played in relentless rain, that fell all day, Dawson managed the conditions the best, denying Southland’s hope, Robyn Pullar (Invercargill) a spot in the final by beating her on the 18th in their semi final match this morning.   

Dawson then denied the 2013 Champion, Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia) her second title, edging her out on the 16th with a 3 and 2 win, in this afternoon’s final. 

In the tournaments 68-year history, no Australian has won the New Zealand Senior Championship. For Dawson winning the back-to-back senior titles across the Tasman, was in her words “a thrill”. 

On her way to her historic win, Dawson qualified in 4th place with a round of 79 on the par 74 course.  Dawson bet the Bay of Plenty selector Carol Leary (Waihi) in her first round, 2up, followed by a more comfortable win in the quarters 5/4 against Aorangi South Canterbury representative, Jenny Kellahan. 

The 2016 field consisted of 96 players, aged between 50 and 89, with handicaps ranging from scratch to the New Zealand maximum, 40.   The Australian contingent numbered 8, one English competitor was in the field, and a Canadian, who also had membership with Wanaka Golf Club, entered. 

The 2015 champion Jill Morgan (Te Awamutu) was unable to enter, and the tournament also missed out on the competition from Robyn Boniface (Queens Park), a three-time winner, due to other commitments. 

Despite the lack of these two strong senior players in the field, the 1st division, competing for the NZ Golf Challenge Cup, was one of the strongest the tournament has ever seen including a 7-time Australian Senior Winner, Sylvia Donohoe and ten current or past New Zealand district representatives. 

The tournament is managed by PaR nz Golfing Holidays on behalf of New Zealand Golf, who introduced a new sponsor to the event, BSG Group who distribute the Bosch Range of home appliances.   Napier Golf Club was announced as the venue for the 2017 New Zealand Women’s Senior Championship, from the 21-24 February. 

Final Match Play Results Thursday 25 February

VETERANS CHALLENGE CUP

Final: Sharon Dawson (Aus) bt Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia) 3/2; Plate - Pam Wright (Matamata) bt Eleanor Newton (Chisholm Links) 2/1; Flight 1 – Jenny Kellahan (Geraldine) bt Judy Cameron (Mt Maunganui) 2up; Flight 2 – Carol Leary (Waihi) bt Jill Reakes (Pirongia) 5/4 

Semi Finals:

Championship: Robyn Pullar (Southland) lost Sharon Dawson (Aus) 2dn; Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine) lost Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia) 19th; Plate: Liz McRae (Wanaka) lost Pam Wright (Matamata) 2/1; Eleanor Newton (Chisholm Links) bt Mary Hore (Tokarahi) 1up 

WAIPUKURAU JUBLIEE SALVER

Final:

Paddy Craig (Dipton) bt Marg Hughes (Te Anau) 19th; Plate - Jo Wadworth (Invercargill) bt Chris Taylor (Aus) 3/2; Flight 1 – Gaye Muir (Omaha Beach) bt Ann Needham (Walton) 5/3; Flight 2 – Sally Hicks-Beach (Queenstown) 

Semi Finals:

Championship: Anne McKenzie lost Paddy Craig (Dipton) 7/6; Sandra Speden (Gore) lost Marg Hughes (Te Anau) 1down; Plate: Chris Taylor (Aus) bt Ramai Lord (Everglades) 5/4; Jo Wadworth (Invercargill) bt Fiona Crampton-Smith (Eng) 4/3 

HAWKES BAY SALVER

Final:

Zita Cleugh (Wanaka) bt Diane Cleland (Waikaka) 2/1; Plate – Anne Moffat (Wanaka) bt Mary Mackwell (Hamilton) conc; Flight 1 – Marg Read (Wanaka) bt Tama Sasaki (Chisholm Links) 2/1; Flight 2 – Wendy Thompson bt Judy Fullerton (Hauraki) 1up 

Semis:

Championship: Diane Cleland (Waikaka) bt Mary Ann Kane (Tapanui) 4/3; Paula Parfitt (Hauraki) lost Zita Cleugh (Wanaka) 3/2; Plate: Mary Mackwell (Hamilton) bt Judy Muir (Wanaka) 5/4; Liz Senior (Lumsden) lost Anne Moffat (Wanaka) 3/2 

MANAWATU WANGANUI SALVER

Final:

Lois Mitchell (Lumsden) bt Pamela de Beer (Wanaka) 7/6; Plate – Carmel Hyndman (Wanaka) bt Heather Atkinson (Queenstown); Flight 1 – Heather Richardson (Waikare) bt Judy King (Te Anau) 4/3; Flight 2 – Carrol Fouhy (Ngaruawahia) bt Margaret Ann Salmon (Aus) 1up 

Semi Finals:

Championship: Lois Mitchell (Lumsden) bt Vicki Philp (Terang) 8/7; Pamela de Beer (Wanaka) bt Kerrie Gow (Tuatapere) 3/1; Plate: Carmel Hyndman (Wanaka) bt Mary Anne Lindsay (Drummond); Heather Atkinson (Queenstown) bt Pat Woodberry (Aus) 7/6; 

CANTERBURY ROSEBOWL

Final:

Leslie Hatcher (Horsham Downs) bt Liz Bartlett (Ngaruawahia) 1up; Plate – Norma Mitchell bt Lynette Chambers (Tuatapere) 1up; Flight 1 – Barb Bayliss (Wanaka) bt Rosa Westgarth (Pleasant Point) 2/1; Flight 2 – Diane Jellyman (North Otago) bt Margaret Sell (Tarras) 3/1 

Semi Finals:

Championship: Leslie Hatcher (Horsham Downs) bt Marion Cleaver (Taihape), conc; Liz Bartlett (Ngaruawahia) bt Mary Symons (Otautau) 4/3; Plate: Karen Heaven (Hauraki) lost Norma Mitchell (Wyndham) 2/1; Lois Byars (Waikaka) lost Lynette Chambers (Tuatapere) 19th 

MAUNU TROPHY

Finals:

Janice McDonald (Dipton) bt Peg Purdie (Waitomo) 1up; Plate - Maria Williams (Everglades Country) bt Tina van Engelen (Tuatapere); Flight 1 - Linda Wright (Te Anau) bt Carol Hayes (Te Anau) 20th; Flight 2 - Maria Copson (Te Anau) bt Brenda Duncan Gore) 3/1 

Semi Finals:

Championship: Janice McDonald (Dipton) bt Annette Menlove (Wanaka) 4/3; Ann Whatley (Te Anau) lost Peg Purdie (Waitomo) 1up; Plate: Janet Fairclough (Hamilton) lost Maria Williams (Everglades Country) 2/1; Tina van Engelen (Tuatapere) bt Margaret Hardy (Aus) 4/3  

Update Round Two Quarter Finals Match

Wednesday 24 February Semi Finalists Found

Top seed Robyn Pullar (Invercargill) had a solid win today over Australia’s Helen Pascoe to secure the first semifinal berth. Pullar, a long time Southland representative playing in her first New Zealand Women’s Seniors tournament won 4/3, which included 4 birdies in her opening 8 holes.  

Although she had bogeys on 3 holes, her round was just too steady for the Australian, who conceded on the 15th hole. Pullar, arguably the tournament’s top in-form player will now face off against another Australian, Sharon Dawson in the first of the two semifinals in the top division, competing for the NZ Golf Veterans Challenge Cup.  

Dawson also had a solid round today, with a 5/4 win over Jenny Kellahan from Geraldine.  Dawson is the current Australian Senior Ladies Champion, having taken this title last October, playing in her first Australian Seniors. 

Aorangi South Canterbury’s captain, Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine) took all 18 holes to defeat the 2nd seed, Judy Cameron at the bottom of the 16 player draw.   The match seesawed for all 18 holes, with Bolderston finally getting 1 up on the 18th.  Both players then pared their 18th hole, the par 5, 10th giving Bolderston the win. 

The final semifinalist and due to meet Bolderston in the 2nd semi-final tomorrow will be Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia).  Pellow, who was a winner in 2013, won her quarterfinal against the very experienced Australian senior, Sylvia Donohoe, 4/2. Pellow took an early lead in her match, with a birdie on her first hole, the par 5, 11th which she never relinquished, despite Donohoe winning two holes with birdies, and a par on the 7th, when Pellow bogeyed.  

So Kiwis chances are good of getting their hands on the coveted Veterans Challenge Cup, while the strong Aussie contingent in Fiordland will no doubt be hoping that Dawson will follow the example of the Australian cricketers win today. The 96 players will all compete in semi-finals in six divisions tomorrow with championship trophies, plates and flights on offer for all.  Winners in the morning’s semis will play their finals tomorrow afternoon, due to start at midday. 

Other semifinalists include Anne McKenzie (Wanaka) and Paddy Craig (Dipton) in the first semifinal in the 2nd division Waipukurau Salver.  Also hoping to get through to the final in this group is Sandra Speden (Gore) and Marg Hughes, the club captain from Te Anau.  Local hopes are on Hughes to bring home a win as the club’s best-seeded player in the tournament.  

The Hawkes Bay Salver semifinalists include Diane Cleland (Waikaka), Mary-Anne Kane (Tapanui), Paula Parfitt (Hauraki) and Zita Cleugh (Wanaka).   Te Anau’s hopes were on club President Sheree Hemi making it through to the 3rd division’s semifinals, but Hemi was beaten 5/3 by Cleland this morning. 

Lois Mitchell (Lumsden) and Vicki Philp (Terang) will match against each other in the first semi in the 4th division.  Fighting it out in the bottom half of the Manawatu Wanganui Salver draw, will be Pamela de Beer (Wanaka) against Kerrie Gow (Tuatapere)  

Leslie Hatcher (Horsham Downs), playing in her 5th Seniors and hoping to get her hands on her 4th title, having been a solid performer in this competition, will be in the first match out in the 5th division.  Hatcher will come up against Marian Cleaver (Taihape), with Liz Bartlett (Ngaruawahia) and Mary Symons (Otautau) being the other two semifinalists, in the Canterbury Rosebowl group. 

Dipton’s Janice McDonald and Annette Menlove from Wanaka are the first semifinal in the Maunu Trophy’s 6th division.  Local Ann Whatley will be the favourite player in this division, who will match against Peg Purdie (Waitomo) in the other semi-final. 

Update Round One Match Play Tuesday 23 February

All the top seeds in the first round of match play at the 68th New Zealand Women’s Match Play Championships have made it through to the second round with one exception.  

Top seed Robyn Pullar (Invercargill) had a comfortable win 5/4 against Liz McRae (Wanaka).  Pullar shot 76, in yesterday’s 18-hole qualifying round, two over the par-74 Te Anau course.  Pullar’s round today included 5 birdies to be 5 under the card, when her match was completed today, after 14 holes. 

Pullar will now go onto meet Australian Helen Pascoe who had a resounding win against Sheelah Lamb (Matamata), 8/7.  Pascoe had a poor start to the tournament yesterday, shooting a disappointing round of 82 to qualify in 9th place.  

Southland hopes will be on Pullar as she matches against Pascoe tomorrow in the quarters, two top players who on paper play off the same handicap, 1. 4th seed after her qualifying round yesterday of 79 was the current Australian Senior Women’s Champion, Sharon Dawson.  Dawson is through to the next round of match play tomorrow, narrowly beating Carol Leary (Waihi) on the 18th, 2up; Leary was a runner-up in the tournament in 2010. 

Completing the top half of the 1st division draw, and due to match against Dawson tomorrow will be Jenny Kellahan (Geraldine), the 12th seed.    Kellahan, a regular Aorangi South Canterbury representative, took out Pam Wright (Matamata) 3/2 today.  Wright who qualified in 5th place is also a district master’s representative, for Waikato. 

The 2nd seed, Judy Cameron (Mt Maunganui) had a scare early in her match today, against Jill Reakes (Pirongia).  Two down after 9 holes, Cameron managed to scrap together a string of 4 pars, followed by 2 birdies denying Reakes the upset win. Cameron, who eventually won 2up on the 18th, will now face off against another Aorangi South Canterbury representative, Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine).  

Bolderston had a solid win 3/2 against Eleanor Newton (Chisholm Links).  Bolderston and Cameron will be the first match out in the bottom half of the Veterans Challenge Cup.  

Sylvia Donohoe from Australia, a 7-time Australian senior women’s champion had her work cut out to secure her place in tomorrow’s quarter finals, narrowly beating local Mary Hore (Tokarahi), 1up.   Donohoe qualified as the 3rd seed, shooting 77 yesterday – arguably well below her best. 

One of the marquee matches tomorrow will be the tussle between the 2013 New Zealand Senior Women’s Champion Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia) and Donohoe.  Pellow who is nursing a hand injury had an impressive win today 5/4 against Gillian Lees (Mt Maunganui). Pellow, the backbone of the Waikato Masters team for some years, is known for her solid match play.  She will need her full armor to take on the Australian master in the final match in the top division tomorrow. 

The field of 96 comprises players from New Zealand, Australia, Canada and England.  The Women’s Seniors has been played at Te Anau in the past, 1990, when it was known as the New Zealand Women’s Veterans Tournament. The players have been treated to benign conditions over the first two days of play.  Te Anau is not a long course, 5153 metres off the women’s tees, but the fairways are testing and undulating.  The greens small and uncharacteristically slow for many players.  

It is however a gem in Southland, with magnificent vistas over the lake and Fiordland ranges.    Quarterfinals in all divisions will be played tomorrow with semi-finals and finals completed on Thursday 25 February.  The top 16 players competing in division one are matching off the stick, all other divisions competing in handicap match play. 

For more information

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Phone 0275 662 385 

 

 

 

 

 

Qualifying Round Monday 22 February

Te Anau Golf Club, Southland

76        Robyn Pullar (Invercargill)

77        Judy Cameron (Mt Maunganui); Sylvia Donohoe (Aus)

79        Sharon Dawson (Aus)

81        Pam Wright (Matamata)

82        Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia); Ginny Bolderston (Geraldine); Helen Pascoe (Aus); Sheelah Lamb (Matamata)

83        Eleanor Newton (Chisholm Links); Gillian Lees (Mt Maunganui)

84        Jenny Kellahan (Geraldine); Carol Leary (Waihi); Mary Hore (Tokarahi); Jillian Reakes (Pirongia)

85        Chris Taylor (Aus); Liz McRae (Wanaka); Sally Hicks-Beach (Queenstown)

86        Annette Baggie (Aus); Ramai Lord (Everglades Country)

87        Gaye Muir (Omaha Beach); Marg Hughes (Te Anau); Ann Needham (Walton)

88        Anne McKenzie (Wanaka); Jo Wadworth (Invercargill); Shona Elder (Te Anau)

89        Helen Green (Hamilton)

90        Suzette Eastmond (Omaha Beach); Fiona Crampton-Smith (Eng); Paddy Craig (Dipton)

91        Shelley Price (Queens Park); Liz Senior (Lumsden); Judy Fullerton (Hauraki); Anne Moffat (Wanaka); Sandra Speden (Gore); Dianne Cleland (Waikaka)

92        Judy Muir (Wanaka); Lenore Harvey (Greenacres Country)

93        Wendy Thompson (Waitomo); Frances Bell (Invercargill); Sheree Hemi (Te Anau)

94        Marg Read (Wanaka); Anne Robertson (Tapanui)

95        Mary-Anne Kane (Tapanui)

96        Tama Sasaki (Chisholm Links); Zita Cleugh (Wanaka); Paula Parfitt (Hauraki)

97        Lois Mitchell (Lumsden); Mary Mackwell (Hamilton)

98        Pat Woodberry (Aus); Heather Richardson (Waikare); Carrol Fouhy (Ngaruawahia); Jean Logan (Chisholm Links); Glenda Molgat (Wanaka); Jan Gibson (Tarras); Carmel Hyndman (Wanaka); Janet McArthur (Wyndham); Vicki Philp (Terang); Pamela de Beer (Wanaka)

99        Judy King (Te Anau); Mary-Anne Lindsay (Drummond)

100     Heather Atkinson (Queenstown); Liz Bartlett (Ngaruawahia); Margaret Ann Salmon (Aus); Jean McLellan (Cromwell); Mary Symons (Otautau); Kerri Gow (Tuatapere)

101     Kerry Bazeos (Aus); Lynette Chambers (Tuatapere); Norma Mitchell (Wyndham)

102     Karen Heaven (Hauraki); Rosa Westgarth (Pleasant Point); Chris Alley (Paeroa); Leslie Hatcher (Horsham Downs); Lois Byars (Waikaka)

103     Barb Bayliss (Wanaka); Marian Cleaver (Taihape)

104     Janet Cochrane (Wanaka); Diane Jellyman (North Otago); Margaret Sell (Tarras)

105     Brenda Duncan (Gore)

106     Peg Purdie (Waitomo); Tina Van Engelen (Tuatapere)

107     Annette Menlove (Wanaka); Margaret Hardy (Aus); Claire Williams (Hauraki)

108     Carol Hayes (Te Anau); Sue Hogan (Invercargill)

110     Janet Fairclough (Hamilton); Ann Whatley (Te Anau)

111     Linda Wright (Te Anau)

112     Maria Williams (Everglades Country); Wendy Knowler (Tuatapere)

116     Maria Copson (Te Anau)

117     Merle Jonson (Ngaruawahia); Janice McDonald (Dipton)