2017 NZ Womens Teams Masters

FINAL RESULTS SUNDAY

2017 NZ Women’s Masters

Ngaruawahia Golf Club, Waikato 

THE RUSSELL GRACE IS NORTHLANDS 

The coveted Russell Grace Cup is Northlands, or at least for the next year, as they have won the 2017 New Zealand Womens Masters in convincing form at the Ngaruawahia Golf Club. 

The 26th district championship concluded today with Northland’s win a margin of ten shots over Bay of Plenty.  It was a team effort with all five team members part of the historic win which has given the far North the title for the first time.  Their best finish leading into this tournament was third place in 1997, and again in 2007 where they finished in 3rd equal place with Auckland. 

The 2017 championship was theirs from start to finish, opening their challenge with a solid 100 points, in the first round that gave them a share of the lead with home-town favourites Waikato. 

The charge was led by new-master Kylie Jacoby who shot a 38 in her first round.  Jacoby’s skill and consistency over the following three rounds, also saw her claim the Canterbury Shield for the best individual performance, by one shot over Auckland’s captain, Lisa Herbert. 

However, the main event is the district challenge and it was all smiles for the Northland team, who have been lead and prepared by past Harbour master, Sandy Doherty.  “Just stoked’ was the comment! 

Jacoby contributed in every round with a personal tally of 137 points, in the gross stableford competition, as did Sam Dangen, who shot 126 points.  Alayna Cox, along with Jenny Peters, called in after the first round when the experienced Ann Hathaway withdraw with illness, also added to the team tally with contributions from two-rounds apiece. 

Starting the final round 14 shots behind, Bay of Plenty, along with Auckland and Waikato while not conceding defeat at the start of today’s play, were arguably playing for second place, unless the unthinkable Northland melt-down could happen. It did not, and Bay of Plenty eventually won the second-place honours with a strong finish today. 

Heather Keefe and Shelley McElroy led the team with solid play in all four rounds.  Carol Leary who has previously played for Manawatu Wanganui was steady with two rounds counting.  One of the best rounds today however was shot by reserve Judy Cameron (32) who was called in for Gillian Lees, who also withdraw with illness. Bay of Plenty’s combined total of 93 was too good for Auckland who only managed 86 points today. 

Auckland’s Herbert must have had her eye on the Canterbury Sheild when starting out today and again had a strong round of 32 points, to be pipped by one shot for the individual honours.  However as defending champions, Herbert led her team admirably with her consistent play, with all team members, including regular Sian Kelly, along with new comers Linda Creedy and Karameli Vitale, all contributing to their teams total.  Their final round of 86 was two ahead of the home favourites, Waikato who sadly have had to settle for fourth place, yet again. 

The score board will reveal that their second round, played yesterday at a delayed time due to fog, was Waikato’s nemesis when they failed to capitilise on their strong start.   The talented Jill Morgan along with the inspirational Robyn Pellow, just didn’t hit their very best in the highly competitive format while Julie Gee found some great form after a shaking start, contributing in the final three rounds.  Jan Storey made a stunning return to competitive representative golf with an opening round of 32 only to struggle with the tough course in her remaining rounds. 

Waikato share fourth placing with Aorangi, who slid back one place after finishing 3rd in the 2016 New Zealand Womens Masters.  Past professional Catherine Knight the leading Aorangi player with 131 points, followed by Ginny Bolderston with 123 points. The tournament was tough going for new-comer Wendy Parr, allowing all four rounds of Sharon Bradford’s to count.   From a small district that is now administered with the assistance of Canterbury Golf they continue to punch above their weight over larger and arguably, stronger districts. 

Having to settle for 6th place was Southland who have dominated this tournament for the last nine years with six wins and three seconds.  A slightly new-look team with Helen Baird taking the place of past Southland representative Kerry Mariu.  Baird joined two of New Zealand’s strongest senior women players of the last ten years, Robyn Boniface and Robyn Pullar along with regular Southland rep, Fiona Murray. 

Still attempting to gain the title are Hawkes Bay / Poverty Bay who have finished in 7th place with 336 points, for the second year running.  They head off Taranaki who finished in 8th place with 334 points.  Regulars such as Janie Field, Kathy Olsen, Debbie McCallum and Svala Garner were again members of the ‘Bay’ and ‘Naki’ teams respectively. 

Statisically one of the most consistent players of the tournament is Vaha Fapiano who again was the star of the North Harbour team who finished in 9th place with 312 points, for the second year running.   Fapiano finished with a personal tally of 129 points, the next best Harbour player, Annette Muir with 91 points. 

The previous Masters dominators’ Canterbury finished in 10th place, four places better than last year.  The top performer was new-comer Kate Turner who had counting cards in all four rounds. 

Manawatu Wanganui finished with 306 points, in 11th place, 3-ahead of Wellington with 303 points.    The bottom of the score board this year belongs to Tasman in 13th place, on 301 points ahead of Otago with 279 points.  

Final Results by player and the teams follow which note a correction to the previous preliminary results and score of Taranaki with an addition error, now corrected. 

379 – NORTHLAND 100, 98, 92, 89: K Jacoby 38, 33, 34, 32; S Dangen 33, 34, 30, 29; A Cox 29, 22 (n/c), 28, 22 (n/c); A Hathaway 20 (n/c), 31*, 25 (n/c)*, 28*

*Jenny Peters (Reserve) 

369 – BAY OF PLENTY 95, 91, 90, 93: H Keefe 36, 30, 33, 32; S McElroy 31, 30, 32, 29; C Leary 28, 26 (n/c), 25, 26 (n/c); G Lees 28 (n/c), 31, 25 (n/c), 32*

*Judy Cameron 

362 – AUCKLAND, 99, 91, 86, 86: L Herbert 37, 34, 33,32; S Kelly 31, 25 (n/c), 30, 27; L Creedy 31, 30, 22 (n/c), 27; K Vitale 28 (n/c), 27, 23, 15 (n/c) 

360 – WAIKATO 100, 86, 90, 84: J Morgan 34, 32, 29, 28; R Pellow 34, 22, 31, 31; J Storey 32, 20 (n/c), 26 (n/c), 24 (n/c); J Gee 25 (n/c), 32, 30, 25 

360 – AORANGI 91, 92, 85, 92: C Knight 36, 30, 33, 32; G Bolderston 29, 35, 25, 34; S Bradford 26, 27, 27, 26; W Parr 18 (n/c), 21 (n/c), 19 (n/c), 18 (n/c) 

355 – SOUTHLAND 91, 90, 87, 87: R Boniface 33, 34, 30, 31; R Pullar 32, 35, 33, 31; F Murray 23 (n/c), 21, 23 (n/c), 25; H Baird 26, 21 (n/c), 24, 19 (n/c) 

336 – HAWKES BAY / PB 92, 86, 83,75: J Field 29, 31, 29, 25; K Olsen 34, 29, 29, 26; M Manaena 20 (n/c), 26, 24 (n/c), 18 (n/c); F Ellis 29, 26 (n/c), 25, 24 

334 – TARANAKI 80, 88, 81, 85: D McCallum 27, 29, 27, 26; A Braithwaite 27, 28, 32, 27; S Garner 25 (n/c), 26 (n/c), 21 (n/c), 25 (n/c); J McDonald 26, 31, 22, 32 

312 – NORTH HARBOUR 78, 78, 73, 83: V Fapiano 29, 30, 36, 34; A Muir 25, 24, 17, 25; L Tate 24, 23 (n/c), 20, 17 (n/c)*; J Gillespie 21 (n/c), 24, 17 (n/c), 24

*Aprile Everitt 

308 – CANTERBURY 79, 78, 74,77: K Turner 30, 31, 28, 25; D Kay 25, 20 (n/c) 21, 23 (n/c); C Kemp 24, 22, 25, 24; N Muir 21 (n/c), 25, 16 (n/c), 28          

306 – MANAWATU / WANGANUI 84, 75, 70, 77: J Hall 32, 24, 26, 27; J Ritchie 27, 23, 19, 22 (n/c); R Hopper 21 (n/c), 20 (n/c), 18 (n/c), 26; L Cotton 25, 28, 25, 24 

303 – WELLINGTON 78, 76, 78, 71: K Orchard 26, 28, 26, 25; C Hawe 24, 26, 28, 23; W Rhodes 28, 22, 24, 23; J Hewett 23 (n/c), 21 (n/c), 22 (n/c), 22 (n/c) 

301 – TASMAN 82, 80, 68, 71: S Murray 25, 26, 19 (n/c), 21; T Bary 29, 25, 26, 22; M Reardon 22 (n/c), 29, 20, 28; R White 28, 24 (n/c), 22, 17 (n/c) 

279 – OTAGO 74, 72, 69, 64: M Arhanic 25, 25, 25, 17, (n/c); D Dagg 23, 22, 21 (n/c), 25; R Devlin 21 (n/c), 20 (n/c), 22, 18; B Sutherland 26, 25, 22, 21

Denise Langdon

Director | PaR nz Golfing Holidays

Member IAGTO & TIANZ

Email denise@parnz.co.nz | Mobile +64 275 662 385 | Skype denise.langdon

Office +64 9 486 1077 | Facsimile +64 9 486 1078 | www.parnz.co.nz

PO Box 331395 | Takapuna | North Shore 0740 | New Zealand

 

RESULTS AFTER ROUND 3

2017 NZ Women’s Masters

Ngaruawahia Golf Club, Waikato

Results Rd 1-3

290 – NORTHLAND 100, 98, 92: K Jacoby 38, 33, 34; S Dangen 33, 34, 30; A Cox 29, 22 (n/c), 28; A Hathaway 20 (n/c), 31*, 25*

*Jenny Peters (Reserve) 

276 – WAIKATO 100, 86, 90: J Morgan 34, 32, 29; R Pellow 34, 22, 31; J Storey 32, 20 (n/c), 26; J Gee 25 (n/c), 32, 30 

276 – AUCKLAND, 99, 91, 86: L Herbert 37, 34, 33; S Kelly 31, 25 (n/c), 30; L Creedy 31, 30, 22 (n/c); K Vitale 28 (n/c), 27, 23 

276 – BAY OF PLENTY 95, 91, 90: H Keefe 36, 30, 33; S McElroy 31, 30, 32; C Leary 28, 26 (n/c), 25; G Lees 28 (n/c), 31, 25 (n/c) 

268 – AORANGI 91, 92, 85: C Knight 36, 30, 33; G Bolderston 29, 35, 25; S Bradford 26, 27, 27; W Parr 18 (n/c), 21 (n/c), 19 (n/c) 

268 - SOUTHLAND 91, 90, 87: R Boniface 33, 34, 30; R Pullar 32, 35, 33; F Murray 23 (n/c), 21, 23 (n/c); H Baird 26, 21 (n/c), 24 

261 – HAWKES BAY / PB 92, 86, 83: J Field 29, 31, 29; K Olsen 34, 29, 29; M Manaena 20 (n/c), 26, 24; F Ellis 29, 26 (n/c), 25 

249 – TARANAKI 80, 88, 81: D McCallum 27, 29, 27; A Braithwaite 27, 28, 32; S Garner 25 (n/c), 26 (n/c), 21; J McDonald 26, 31, 22 

232 – WELLINGTON 78, 76, 78: K Orchard 26, 28, 26; C Hawe 24, 26, 28; W Rhodes 28, 22, 24; J Hewett 23 (n/c), 21 (n/c), 22 (n/c) 

231 – CANTERBURY 79, 78, 74: K Turner 30, 31, 28; D Kay 25, 20 (n/c) 21; C Kemp 24, 22, 25; N Muir 21 (n/c), 25, 16 (n/c) 

230 – TASMAN 82, 80, 68: S Murray 25, 26, 19 (n/c); T Bary 29, 25, 26; M Reardon 22 (n/c), 29, 20; R White 28, 24 (n/c), 22 

229 – MANAWATU / WANGANUI 84, 75, 70: J Hall 32, 24, 26; J Ritchie 27, 23, 19; R Hopper 21 (n/c), 20 (n/c), 18 (n/c); L Cotton 25, 28, 25 

229 – NORTH HARBOUR 78, 78, 73: V Fapiano 29, 30, 36; A Muir 25, 24, 17; L Tate 24, 23 (n/c), 20; J Gillespie 21 (n/c), 24, 17 (n/c) 

215 – OTAGO 74, 72,69: M Arhanic 25, 25, 25; D Dagg 23, 22, 21 (n/c); R Devlin 21 (n/c), 20 (n/c), 22; B Sutherland 26, 25, 22 

For more information please contact

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Phone 0275 62 385

 

PRESS RELEASE

2017 NZ Women’s Masters

Ngaruawahia Golf Club, Waikato

Report Rd 1 Friday 31 March

 

Waikato & Northland Take The Early Lead 

Local favourites, Waikato share a one-shot lead with Northland, after the opening round of the 2017 New Zealand Womens Masters today. 

Playing on home soil, at the Ngaruawahia Golf Course, Robyn Pellow along with Jill Morgan and Jan Storey have put 100 points on the table in their quest to gain their 3rd national Women’s Masters title.  

Pellow who has been the Ngaruawahia Club Champion more than twenty times, posted 34 points, as did Morgan.  Jan Storey made her return to competitive golf with 32 points towards the team total.  Storey had a twenty year plus representative record with Waikato at an Interprovincial level, bowing out of provincial golf in 2015.  Of recent times, Storey has been taking to the waves, with a passion for surfing but her return to Waikato representative play has been warmly welcomed. 

The competition format now in its 26th year is brutal with three out of four scores contributing, in gross stableford.  With few players actually playing off scratch, the scores often bely the effort and skills of the players.  For Waikato, the non-scoring player was Julie Gee today with 25 points. 

While the crowds were following the ‘Moo-Loos’, the round of the day belonged to first time master Kylie Jacoby (nee Wilson).  

Jacoby is also a past interprovincial player, having represented both Auckland and North Harbour.  Jacoby who now meets the age criteria, selected as the number one for Northland, immediately made her mark today with an impressive round of 71 (2 under par), and 38 points for Northland. 

Sam Dangen who has been playing both Masters and Interprovincial representative golf for Northland, contributed 33 points, regular Masters-rep Alayna Cox 29 points, with Ann Hathaway the non-counting score (20). 

The defending champions, Auckland are however lurking only one shot back on 99 points, led again by past New Zealand representative, Lisa Herbert (nee Aldridge) who had 1-under par round of 72, putting up 37 points for Auckland. 

Herbert who hails from the Manawatu may be playing her last representative match for Auckland.  With plans to move back to Palmerston North with her family later in the year, Herbert is leading a new look Auckland team. 

Long-time Auckland representative Brigit Holford was not available for selection this year making the way clear for Linda Creedy and Karameli Vitale to compete in their first masters.   Creedy’s 31 points equalled Sian Kelly who is back in the Auckland team, while Vitale’s 28 points, the non-counting score.  

If Auckland can pull off the win over the weekend with back to back wins, it will be their 5th engraving on the coveted Russell Grace Cup. 

With three rounds to go it is however way too early to discount any team.  Following Auckland on the leaders table, with 95 points and 92 points are Bay of Plenty and Hawkes Bay / Poverty Bay, respectively. 

Bay of Plenty had a firm hand on the Cup over the late 1990’s and early 2000’s with six wins, but have yet to win since 2003.  They finished in 5th place in 2016 and with strong players like Heather Keefe and Shelley McElroy in the team, bolstered by Carol Leary and Gillian Lees they will be hoping for an improved finish, if not the title. 

The experienced Bay team is led by Janie Field again, and while they have had an impressive record of top finishes including being dubbed the ‘bridesmaid’ five times, they have yet to win the Womens Masters.  Field and her team of Kathy Olsen, Martha Manaena and Fiona Ellis are all experienced Masters players.  

With a bit of catch up work needed tomorrow is Aorangi and Southland. Both sit at 91 points after today’s first round, surprising for Southland who have either won (6 times) or  runner up in the last 9 years. The two ‘Robyns of the South’ lead the team again, both very experienced representative players, Robyn Boniface and Robyn Pullar who posted 33 and 32 points respectively.  New comer to the team Helen Baird contributed with 26 points, with Fiona Murray the non-counting score (23). 

Like Southland, Aorangi, have to make up 9 points to catch the leaders tomorrow.  Aorangi had their best finish ever in 2016, third overall, with Catherine Knight also claiming the best individual trophy as well.  A solid start today from Knight with 36 points, Ginny Bolderston 29 and Sharon Bradford 26, while new team-mate Wendy Parr the non-counting score, (18 points). 

Wellington are way off the pace at this early stage, with 78 team points, but got a real boost when Jennie Hewett scored the perfect shot, on the par-3 7th hole.  Playing 146 m to the pin, Hewett hit a hybrid that from all accounts, ‘never looked like missing’.  It was Hewett’s first hole in one. 

The 14 districts have two rounds tomorrow with the first tee time being 8.00am, and the final round, which is a seeded-draw, scheduled for Sunday 2 April.  

1st =100: Northland, Waikato

3rd - 99: Auckland

4th - 95: Bay of Plenty

5th - 92:Hawkes Bay / PB

6th = 91: Aorangi, Southland

8th - 84: Manawatu / Wanganui

9th - 82: Tasman

10th - 80: Taranaki

11th - 79: Canterbury

12th = 78: North Harbour, Wellington

14th - 74: Otago

 

For more information please contact

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Phone 0275 662 385