Jillett & Sommerville win 2018 NZ Autumn Foursomes @ Whakatane GC

FINAL MATCHPLAY RESULTS

2018 NZ Autumn Foursomes

Whakatane Golf Club

Final Report

Thursday 22 March

Local Whakatane member Iris Jillett, teamed up with Susan Somerville (Te Marua), has won the 2018 New Zealand Womens Autumn Foursomes Tournament.  

In a closely fought final, Jillett and Somerville needed all 18 holes on the open links Whakatane course, to hold off the challenge from Peg Purdie and Wendy Thompson (Waitomo). 

Jillett and Somerville had had their moneys worth with matches that went to the 18th hole on three occasions, and an extra hole needed on two occasions to secure the tournament title.  To get to this afternoons final, they went the 19th hole this morning, to edge out Liz Hodgson and Jane Fraser (Taumarunui). 

Purdy and Thompson, also had a tough match in their semi-final earlier in the day, winning 1-up on the 18th, beating Lyn Melody (New Plymouth) and Roseanne Parkes (Taumarunui). 

The 64-pair draw is seeded randomly and includes over the three days of competition, a salver for first round losers along with multiple flights.  

The 2018 NZLGU Salver was won by Raewyn Hale and Gretchen Welch (Riverside) with the runners-up, Judy George and Lorraine Mooney from Mt Maunganui.  Semi-finalists in the NZLGU Salver include Bo Holmes and Kay Swanson (Whakatane) and Jenny Williams paired with fellow Omanu member, Carol Wilson. 

Flight winners included Sharon Screen (Charteris Bay) and Julie Livesey (Tai Tapu), Lynn Pedersen (Wairakei) paired with Corrine Pert (Kinloch), and Donna Edmonds with Janette Sprott, also from Tai Tapu.  Materere Stockman-Noble and Maureen Wood (Omanu), Mary Jane Barry and Lesley Noel (Mt Maunganui) and Pam Prenter (Dannevirke) with Edel Kelly (Akarana) also claimed flight wins. 

Flight winners in the NZLGU Salver side of the draw included Judy Cameron and Gillian Lees (Mt Maunganui), Tish Amon and Debbie Taylor (Wairakei), Julie Jacobsen and Kay Muir from Whakatane, along with Lynne Sutherland and Frances Duffy from Eketahuna.   The Waitomo pair of Heather Gifkins and Pam Johnston completed the list of flight winners. 

PaR nz Golfing Holidays who manage the tournament under the auspices of New Zealand Golf announced that the venue for the 2019 New Zealand Womens Autumn Foursomes will be at the Paraparaumu Beach Links Golf Course.  The tournament was supported again by long time PaR nz supporters, TaylorMade-Adidas and BOSCH. 

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Email denise@parnz.co.nz | Mobile +64 275 662 385

 

FINAL RESULTS

2018 NZ Womens Autumn Foursomes

Whakatane Golf Club 

Thursday 22 March

Final

NZ Golf Autumn Foursomes Cup

S Somerville (Te Marua) & I Jillett (Whakatane) bt W Thompson (Waitomo) & P Purdie (Waitomo) 2up 

NZ LGU Salver

R Hale (Riverside) & G Welch (Riverside) bt J George (Mt Maunganui) & L Mooney (Mt Maunganui) 4/3 

Semi Finals Times

NZ Golf Autumn Foursomes Cup

W Thompson (Waitomo) & P Purdie (Waitomo) bt L Melody (New Plymouth) & R Parkes (Taumarunui) 1up; S Somerville (Te Marua) & I Jillett (Whakatane) bt J Fraser (Taumaranui) & L Hodgson (Taumarunui) 19th

NZ LGU Salver

J George (Mt Maunganui) & L Mooney (Mt Maunganui) bt B Holmes (Whakatane) & K Swanson (Whakatane) 3/2; R Hale (Riverside) & G Welch (Riverside) bt J Williams (Omanu) & C Wilson (Omanu) 5/4 

 

RESULTS ROUND 3 & QUARTER-FINALS

2018 NZ Womens Autumn Foursomes

Wednesday 21 March Results

Whakatane Golf Club

Semi Finals Times Thursday 22 March

NZ Golf Autumn Foursomes Cup

9.05am - W Thompson (Waitomo) & P Purdie (Waitomo) vs L Melody (New Plymouth) & R Parkes (Taumarunui)

9.11am - S Somerville (Te Marua) & I Jillett (Whakatane) vs J Fraser (Taumaranui) & L Hodgson (Taumarunui)

NZ LGU Salver

9.24am - B Holmes (Whakatane) & K Swanson (Whakatane) vs J George (Mt Maunganui) & L Mooney (Mt Maunganui)

9.18am – R Hale (Riverside) & G Welch (Riverside) vs J Williams (Omanu) & C Wilson (Omanu)

 

Rd 4 Quarter Finals

W Thompson (Waitomo) & P Purdie (Waitomo) bt J McDonald (New Plymouth) & P Trousselot (New Plymouth) 2up; L Melody (New Plymouth) & R Parkes (Taumarunui) bt D Holmes (Mercury Bay) & M Pullman (Ngunguru) 1up;  S Somerville (Te Marua) & I Jillett (Whakatane) bt S Hikairo (Omanu) & B Sheriff (Omanu) 1up;  J Fraser (Taumaranui) & L Hodgson (Taumarunui) bt D Edmonds (Tai Tapu) & J Sprott (Tai Tapu) 5/4

 

Rd 3

W Thompson (Waitomo) & P Purdie (Waitomo) bt J Cargill (Buckley) & J Wilton Eadie (Levin) 3/2; J McDonald (New Plymouth) & P Trousselot (New Plymouth) bt L Pedersen (Wairakei) & C Pert (Kinloch) 19th; D Holmes (Mercury Bay) & M Pullman (Ngunguru) bt D Marshall (Mt Maunganui) & C Buckley (Mt Maunganui) 20th; L Melody (New Plymouth) & R Parkes (Taumarunui) bt L Steel (Whakatane) & J Shaw (Whakatane) 1up; S Hikairo (Omanu) & B Sheriff (Omanu) bt M J Barry (Mt Maunganui) & L Noel (Mt Maunganui) 1up; S Somerville (Te Marua) & I Jillett (Whakatane) bt T Russell (Omanu) & K Wineera (Omanu) 19th;  J Fraser (Taumaranui) & L Hodgson (Taumarunui) bt R MacKenzie (Omanu) & D Noble (Omanu) 4/2; D Edmonds (Tai Tapu) & J Sprott (Tai Tapu) bt K Peacock (RNZAF) & M Simpson (RNZAF) 4/3

RESULTS RD 1 & RD 2

2018 NZ Womens Autumn Foursomes

Tuesday 20 March Results – NZ Golf Autumn Foursomes Cups

Whakatane Golf Club 

Rd 2

J Cargill (Buckley) & J Wilton Eadie (Levin) BYE; W Thompson (Waitomo) & P Purdie (Waitomo) bt S Screen (Charteris Bay ) & J Livesey (Tai Tapu) 3/2; J McDonald (New Plymouth) & P Trousselot (New Plymouth) bt E Kelly (Akarana) & P Prenter (Dannevirke) 23rd; L Pedersen (Wairakei) & C Pert (Kinloch) bt L Irving (Mt Maunganui) & B Parker (Mt Maunganui) 1up; D Marshall (Mt Maunganui) & C Buckley (Mt Maunganui) BYE; D Holmes (Mercury Bay) & M Pullman (Ngunguru) bt H Singh (Huapai) & D Rich (Huapai) 1up; L Steel (Whakatane) & J Shaw (Whakatane) BYE; L Melody (New Plymouth) & R Parkes (Taumarunui) bt K Ferguson (Ngunguru) & L Ferguson (Ngunguru) 3/2; S Hikairo (Omanu) & B Sheriff (Omanu) BYE; M J Barry (Mt Maunganui) & L Noel (Mt Maunganui) bt A Mark (Paraparaumu) & J Thomas (Paraparaumu) 6/4; S Somerville (Te Marua) & I Jillett (Whakatane) BYE; T Russell (Omanu) & K Wineera (Omanu) bt M Stockman-Noble (Omanu) & M Wood (Omanu) 19th; R MacKenzie (Omanu) & D Noble (Omanu) BYE; J Fraser (Taumaranui) & L Hodgson (Taumarunui) bt T W Morrison ( Rotorua) & D White (Rotorua) 3/2; K Peacock (RNZAF) & M Simpson (RNZAF) BYE; D Edmonds (Tai Tapu) & J Sprott (Tai Tapu) bt M Johnston (Whakatane) & A McFarland (Whakatane) 4/2

 

Rd 1

J Cargill (Buckley) & J Wilton Eadie (Levin) bt K Swanson (Whakatane) & B Holmes (Whakatane) 5/4; W Thompson (Waitomo) & P Purdie (Waitomo) bt S Stevenson (Cambridge) & D Maindonald (Rotorua) 2/1; S Screen (Charteris Bay ) & J Livesey (Tai Tapu) bt F Duffy (Eketahuna) & L Sutherland (Eketahuna) 2up; E Kelly (Akarana) & P Prenter (Dannevirke) bt V Dale (Helensville) & E Bentley (Huapai) 2/1; J McDonald (New Plymouth) & P Trousselot (New Plymouth) bt G Lees (Mt Maunganui) & J Cameron (Mt Maunganui) 2/1; L Irving (Mt Maunganui) & B Parker (Mt Maunganui) bt K McLachlan (RAGGC) & J Williams (RAGGC) 2/1; L Pedersen (Wairakei) & C Pert (Kinloch) bt J Jacobsen (Whakatane) & K Muir (Whakatane) 2/1; D Marshall (Mt Maunganui) & C Buckley (Mt Maunganui) bt J Smith (Eketahuna) & R Manderson (Whakatane) 7/5; D Holmes (Mercury Bay) & M Pullman (Ngunguru) bt C Barker (Whakatane) & L A Clark (Whakatane) 2/1; H Singh (Huapai) & D Rich (Huapai) bt Y Jackson (Paraparaumu) & P Cringle (Paraparaumu) 4/3; L Steel (Whakatane) & J Shaw (Whakatane) bt D Horne (Mt Maunganui) & R Brown (Mt Maunganui) 2/1; L Melody (New Plymouth) & R Parkes (Taumarunui) bt C McAllister (Mirimar) & J Sheridan (Mt Maunganui) 7/5; K Ferguson (Ngunguru) & L Ferguson (Ngunguru) bt J George (Mt Maunganui) L Mooney (Mt Maunganui) 3/2; S Hikairo (Omanu) & B Sheriff (Omanu) bt S Ker (Whakatane) & C Campbell (Whakatane) 3/2; M J Barry (Mt Maunganui) & L Noel (Mt Maunganui) bt P Johnston (Waitomo) & H Gifkins (Waitomo) 3/2; A Mark (Paraparaumu) & J Thomas (Paraparaumu) bt J Poananga (Whakatane) & N Hill (Whakatane) 3/2; S Somerville (Te Marua) & I Jillett (Whakatane) bt D Taylor (Wairakei) & T Amon (Wairekei) 19th; M Stockman-Noble (Omanu) & M Wood (Omanu) bt S Tiopira (Opotiki) & S Young (Pukekohe) 3/2; T Russell (Omanu) & K Wineera (Omanu) bt R Hale (Riverside) & G Welch (Riverside) 1up; R MacKenzie (Omanu) & D Noble (Omanu) bt N Radburn (Paraparaumu) & P Rogers (Paraparaumu) 4/2; T W Morrison ( Rotorua) & D White (Rotorua) bt A Mountfort (Whakatane) & F McAuslin (Whakatane) 5/4;  J Fraser (Taumaranui) & L Hodgson (Taumarunui) bt C Bates (Tai Tapu) & J Stephens (Tai Tapu) 1up; K Peacock (RNZAF) & M Simpson (RNZAF) bt J Reakie (Mt Maunganui) & T Oglivy (Mt Maunganui) 5/3; M Johnston (Whakatane) & A McFarland (Whakatane) bt C Wilson (Omanu) & J Williams (Omanu) 5/3; D Edmonds (Tai Tapu) & J Sprott (Tai Tapu) bt C Courtman (Hamilton) & L Shuster (RNZAF) 4/3

 

For more information please contact

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Phone 64 275 662 385