Clarke & Orchard win Mens & Womens 2018 NZ Mid Am titles

PRESS RELEASE 

2018 New Zealand Mid-Amateur
Report Sunday 14 January

Three great days and two new winners were announced at the New Zealand Men’s and Women’s Mid-Amateur, just completed at the Bay of Plenty’s, Golf Omanu Course. While rain threatened, it did not eventuate and nothing could deter the two winning efforts of Dale Clarke (Sherwood Park) and Kellie Orchard (Royal Wellington) taking the 2018 honours.

Clarke won by 3-shots from an impressive field that included the defending champion, Brent Curnow (Mt Maunganui) along with players from New Caledonia, Australia, Ireland and Tahiti.

Clarke went into today’s final 18 holes, with a 2-shot lead over Scott Manyweathers (Harewood) shooting a final round of 71 which included 3 birdies and 2 bogeys on the par 72, links-style course. Clarke’s rounds of 69, 69 and 71 totaling 209, was a record 7-under par score.
With rounds of 70, 70 and 72, Manyweathers finished in 2nd place on 212 with Curnow in third place after rounds of 72, 73 and 71, seven shots off the pace, on 216.

The best round of the 54-hole men’s championship was shot by Hayden O’Donnell (Tauranga) in his opening gambit. O’Donnell had to settle for a share of 4th place, (67, 74, 81) on 222 when sadly, his 2nd and 3rd rounds could not match his early form.

Bryan Toohil (North Shore) won the best net, and Neil Weber (Omanu) the best stableford. The chase was on in the final round of the Women’s Mid-Amateur with a team of women’s masters’ representatives trying to catch Kellie Orchard from Royal Wellington. Orchard started the day with a 2-shot lead over defending champion Shelley McElroy (Springfield) with Waikato’s number 1, Jill Morgan (Cambridge) lurking a further shot behind.

Five shots off the pace was Vaha Fapiano, who shot an impressive final round of 71 today, the best round overall for the women, to make it within one. Fapiano’s round included fighting birdies on the 17th & 18th but she had to settle for runner-up’s place, with Orchard securing the title after rounds of 76, 75 and 75, a total of 226, 10 over par.

Fapiano finished on 227 (77, 79, 71) with McElroy on 231 (77,76, 78).

Best net for the women was awarded to Wendy Roach and the best stableford to Carol Fouhy who both herald from the Ngaruawahia Golf Club.
PaR nz Golfing Holidays who manage the tournament on behalf of New Zealand, confirmed at this afternoons prize-giving, that the 2019 New Zealand Mid-Amateur will return to Golf Omanu for the third consecutive year.

For more information
Denise Langdon
NZ Golf Tournament Director
Phone 0275 662 385

 

2018 New Zealand Mid-Amateur
FINAL RESULTS @ Golf Omanu

Men
209 D Clarke (Sherwood Park) 69, 69, 71
212 S Manyweathers (Harewood) 70, 70, 72
216 B Curnow (Mt Maunganui) 72, 73, 71
222 K Meaden (Muriwai) 74, 73, 75; H O’Donnell (Tauranga) 67, 74, 81
223 B Jujnovich (Redwood Park) 74, 73, 76
225 A Cloete (Omanu) 78, 73, 74
226 Z Orchard (Royal Wellington) 76, 76, 74; K Moore (Te Aroha) 78, 73, 75
227 A McGiven (Walton) 76, 76, 75; J Biau (Tahiti) 75, 77, 75
228 D Lowe (Omanu) 75, 77, 76
229 D Flood (Australia) 80, 75, 74; D Headland (Muriwai) 78, 70, 81
230 T Leng (Remuera) 75, 76, 79; M Raman (Redwood Park) 78, 73, 79
231 E Figueres (New Caledonia) 78, 75, 78
232 M Buckman (Walton) 80, 71, 81
234 G Bayly (Mt Maunganui) 79, 77, 78; R Inglis (North Shore) 81, 73, 80; R Inglis (North Shore) 81, 73, 80
242 J Malone (Te Ngutu) 81, 77, 84; T Balssa (New Caledonia) 85, 78, 79
245 N Kearney (GH Hutt Park) 86, 78, 81
246 G Read (Redwood Park) 82, 80, 84
248 R Carati (Tahiti) 87, 80, 81; T Delathiere (New Caledonia) 81, 83, 84; R Everitt (Warkworth) 84, 87, 77
250 S Leahey (IR) 91, 80, 79; N Weber (Omanu) 79, 88, 83
251 C Chung (New Caledonia) 87, 82, 82; P Tipler (Omanu) 83, 81, 87
252 H Samuels (Omanu) 84, 84, 84; J Cao (Omanu) 83, 82, 87
253 B Tohill (North Shore) 88, 81, 84
254 R Ensing (Omanu) 85, 87, 82; D McGuire (Omanu) 86, 84, 84
256 D McIntosh (Omanu) 92, 83, 81; P Coote (Mt Maunganui) 87, 87, 82
257 R Hill (Apiti) 92, 87, 78
259 T MacKenzie (Omanu) 85, 87, 87
260 C Gibbons (Omanu) 86, 88, 86
263 S McKillen (Pukekohe) 93, 87, 83
265 B Williams (Omanu) 88, 85, 92
270 R Pepperell (New Plymouth) 89, 91, 90
272 M Armstrong (Poverty Bay) 97, 87, 88
275 A Isaac (Royal Wellington) 90, 93, 92
280 B Thomson (Ngaruawahia) 91, 95, 94
282 D Elers (Omanu) 90, 93, 99
DQ JF Cazaux (Tahiti) 81, 78, DQ; J Liu (Titirangi) 82, DQ,

Women
226 K Orchard (Royal Wellington) 76, 75, 75
227 V Fapiano (North Shore) 77, 79, 71
231 S McElroy (Springfield) 77, 76, 78
233 J Morgan (Cambridge) 75, 79, 79
241 R Pellow (Ngaruawahia) 81, 81, 79
244 D McCallum (Te Ngutu) 84, 79, 81; D Noble (Omanu) 82,81, 81
245 P Lawson (Whakatane) 80, 82, 83
248 C Thompson (Wanganui) 86, 80, 82
249 J Gee (Riverside) 88, 83, 78; J Hall (Rangitikei) 79, 87, 83; F Reynolds (Muriwai) 84,81, 84
251 M Isaac (Royal Wellington) 85, 85, 81; C Leary (Waihi) 82, 85, 84
253 J McDonald (New Plymouth) 87, 81, 85
255 S Stevenson (Cambridge) 87, 84, 84; A Everitt (Omaha Beach) 87, 81, 87
257 J Storey (Waiterimu) 86, 86, 85
258 T McBride (Riverside) 86, 88, 84; L Cotton (Pahiatua) 90, 83, 85
259 R Hopper (Manawatu) 85, 87, 87
260 K Waerea (Omanu) 89, 87, 84
261 D Maindonald (Rotorua) 90, 83, 88
263 K Gould (Remuera) 83, 89, 91
265 W Roach (Ngaruawahia) 87, 92, 86
266 J Ritchie (Marton) 89, 89, 88
267 G Howell (Cambridge) 89, 90, 88
268 C Fouhy (Ngaruawahia) 88, 91, 89; H Gifkins (Waitomo) 95, 88, 85
269 J Gillespie (North Shore) 94, 89, 86; J Wilton-Eadie (Levin) 94, 90, 85; N Masters (Cambridge) 88, 89, 92
270 C Courtman (Hamilton), 88, 87, 95
278 S Boxall (Feilding) 96, 92, 90; T Teamoke (Remuera) 94, 91, 93; P Trousselot (New Plymouth) 93, 89, 96
281 M Dupont (New Caledonia) 90, 95, 96; L Bartlett (Ngaruawahia) 96, 89, 96
282 R Lund (Ngaruawahia) 93, 93, 96
283 C Fochessato (New Caledonia) 91, 96, 96
286 M McMillan (Omanu) 96, 96, 94
297 J Lloyd (Taupo) 99, 97, 101
298 J Thomson (Ngaruawahia) 104, 95, 99
DNF T Naylor (Fiji) 115, 101, DNF

2018 New Zealand Mid-Amateur
Rd 2 Results Friday 12 January @ Omanu

Men
138 D Clarke (Sherwood Park) 69, 69
140 S Manyweathers (Harewood) 70, 70
141 H O’Donnell (Tauranga) 67, 74
145 B Curnow (Mt Maunganui) 72, 73
147 B Jujnovich (Redwood Park) 74, 73; K Meaden (Muriwai) 74, 73
148 D Headland (Muriwai) 78, 70
151 M Raman (Redwood Park) 78, 73; K Moore (Te Aroha) 78, 73; A Cloete (Omanu) 78,
73; M Buckman (Walton) 80, 71; T Leng (Remuera) 75, 76
152 D Lowe (Omanu) 75, 77; Z Orchard (Royal Wellington) 76, 76; A McGiven (Walton) 76, 76; J Biau (Tahiti) 75, 77
153 E Figueres (New Caledonia) 78,
154 R Inglis (North Shore) 81, 73
155 D Flood (Australia) 80, 75
156 G Bayly (Mt Maunganui) 79, 77
158 J Malone (Te Ngutu) 81, 77
159 JF Cazaux (Tahiti) 81, 78
162 G Read (Redwood Park) 82, 80
163 T Balssa (New Caledonia) 85, 78
164 N Kearney (GH Hutt Park) 86, 78; P Tipler (Omanu) 83, 81; T Delathiere (New Caledonia) 81, 83
165 J Cao (Omanu) 83, 82
167 N Weber (Omanu) 79, 88; R Carati (Tahiti) 87, 80
168 H Samuels (Omanu) 84, 84
169 B Tohill (North Shore) 88, 81; C Chung (New Caledonia) 87, 82
170 D McGuire (Omanu) 86, 84
171 R Everitt (Warkworth) 84, 87; S Leahey (IR) 91, 80
172 T MacKenzie (Omanu) 85, 87; R Ensing (Omanu) 85, 87
173 B Williams (Omanu) 88, 85
174 P Coote (Mt Maunganui) 87, 87; C Gibbons (Omanu) 86, 88
175 D McIntosh (Omanu) 92, 83
179 R Hill (Apiti) 92, 87
180 R Pepperell (New Plymouth) 89, 91; S McKillen (Pukekohe) 93, 87
183 D Elers (Omanu) 90, 93; A Isaac (Royal Wellington) 90, 93
184 M Armstrong (Poverty Bay) 97, 87
186 B Thomson (Ngaruawahia) 91, 95
DNF J Liu (Titirangi) 82, DQ

Women
151 K Orchard (Royal Wellington) 76, 75
153 S McElroy (Springfield) 77, 76
154 J Morgan (Cambridge) 75, 79
156 V Fapiano (North Shore) 77, 79
162 R Pellow (Ngaruawahia) 81, 81; P Lawson (Whakatane) 80, 82;
163 D McCallum (Te Ngutu) 84, 79; D Noble (Omanu) 82, 81
165 F Reynolds (Muriwai) 84, 81
166 C Thompson (Wanganui) 86, 80; J Hall (Rangitikei) 79, 87
167 C Leary (Waihi) 82, 85
168 J McDonald (New Plymouth) 87, 81; A Everitt (Omaha Beach) 87, 81
170 M Isaac (Royal Wellington) 85, 85
171 J Gee (Riverside) 88, 83; S Stevenson (Cambridge) 87, 84
172 R Hopper (Manawatu) 85, 87; K Gould (Remuera) 83, 89; J Storey (Waiterimu) 86, 86
173 D Maindonald (Rotorua) 90, 83; L Cotton (Pahiatua) 90, 83
174 T McBride (Riverside) 86, 88
175 C Courtman (Hamilton), 88, 87
176 K Waerea (Omanu) 89, 87
177 N Masters (Cambridge) 88, 89
178 J Ritchie (Marton) 89, 89
179 C Fouhy (Ngaruawahia) 88, 91; W Roach (Ngaruawahia) 87, 92; G Howell (Cambridge) 89, 90
182 P Trousselot (New Plymouth) 93, 89
183 H Gifkins (Waitomo) 95, 88; J Gillespie (North Shore) 94, 89
184 J Wilton-Eadie (Levin) 94, 90
185 L Bartlett (Ngaruawahia) 96, 89; T Teamoke (Remuera) 94, 91; M Dupont (New Caledonia) 90, 95
186 R Lund (Ngaruawahia) 93, 93
187 C Fochessato (New Caledonia) 91, 96
188 S Boxall (Feilding) 96, 92
192 M McMillan (Omanu) 96, 96
196 J Lloyd (Taupo) 99, 97
199 J Thomson (Ngaruawahia) 104, 95
216 T Naylor (Fiji) 115, 101

2018 New Zealand Mid-Amateur

Round 1 Results Friday 12 January @ Omanu 

Men
67 H O’Donnell (Tauranga)
69 D Clarke (Sherwood Park)
70 S Manyweathers (Harewood)
72 B Curnow (Mt Maunganui)
74 B Jujnovich (Redwood Park); K Meaden (Muriwai)
75 J Biau (Tahiti); T Leng (Remuera); D Lowe (Omanu)
76 A McGiven (Walton); Z Orchard (Royal Wellington)
78 E Figueres (New Caledonia); A Cloete (Omanu); K Moore (Te Aroha); D Headland (Muriwai); M Raman (Redwood Park)
79 G Bayly (Mt Maunganui); N Weber (Omanu)
80 D Flood (Australia); M Buckman (Walton)
81 JF Cazaux (Tahiti); J Malone (Te Ngutu); R Inglis (North Shore); T Delathiere (New Caledonia)
82 G Read (Redwood Park); J Liu (Titirangi)
83 J Cao (Omanu); P Tipler (Omanu)
84 R Everitt (Warkworth); H Samuels (Omanu)
85 T Balssa (New Caledonia); R Ensing (Omanu); T MacKenzie (Omanu)
86 D McGuire (Omanu); N Kearney (GH Hutt Park); C Gibbons (Omanu)
87 R Carati (Tahiti); C Chung (New Caledonia); P Coote (Mt Maunganui)
88 B Williams (Omanu); B Tohill (North Shore)
89 R Pepperell (New Plymouth)
90 A Isaac (Royal Wellington); D Elers (Omanu)
91 S Leahey (IR); B Thomson (Ngaruawahia)
92 R Hill (Apiti); D McIntosh (Omanu)
93 S McKillen (Pukekohe)
97 M Armstrong (Poverty Bay)

Women
75 J Morgan (Cambridge)
76 K Orchard (Royal Wellington)
77 V Fapiano (North Shore); S McElroy (Springfield)
79 J Hall (Rangitikei)
80 P Lawson (Whakatane)
81 R Pellow (Ngaruawahia)
82 D Noble (Omanu); C Leary (Waihi)
83 K Gould (Remuera)
84 F Reynolds (Muriwai); D McCallum (Te Ngutu)
85 M Isaac (Royal Wellington); R Hopper (Manawatu);
86 J Storey (Waiterimu); C Thompson (Wanganui); T McBride (Riverside)
87 S Stevenson (Cambridge); A Everitt (Omaha Beach); J McDonald (New Plymouth); W Roach (Ngaruawahia)
88 J Gee (Riverside); N Masters (Cambridge); C Courtman (Hamilton); C Fouhy (Ngaruawahia)
89 K Waerea (Omanu); J Ritchie (Marton); G Howell (Cambridge)
90 D Maindonald (Rotorua); M Dupont (New Caledonia); L Cotton (Pahiatua)
91 C Fochessato (New Caledonia)
93 P Trousselot (New Plymouth); R Lund (Ngaruawahia)
94 J Gillespie (North Shore); J Wilton-Eadie (Levin); T Teamoke (Remuera)
95 H Gifkins (Waitomo)
96 L Bartlett (Ngaruawahia); S Boxall (Feilding); M McMillan (Omanu)
99 J Lloyd (Taupo)
104 J Thomson (Ngaruawahia)
115 T Naylor (Fiji)

Full Net & Stableford Results