Napier GC locals win 2015 NZ Autumn Foursomes

2015 New Zealand Women's Autumn Foursomes Cup Championship FINAL RESULTS

Napier Golf Club 

Thursday 26 March – Locals Claim Autumn Foursomes Cups

Local Napier club members, Lis Stringer and Janice Roberts, have taken out the 79th New Zealand Women’s Autumn Foursomes Championship, unbeaten in six matches of handicap foursomes match play. 

After battling it out with close finishes on route to todays matches, Stringer and Roberts had slightly easier wins with a 6/5 semi win before a 4/3 win this afternoon in the final. Their morning opponents Peg Purdie and Wendy Thompson from Waitomo were outplayed in the first of the semi finals.   

Stringer and Roberts then meet Harewood’s Liz Warren and Ann McKenna who had had a very easy semi win.  In their morning match, they had outclassed Maraenui members, Jan Richmond and Kathy Meredith, 8/7. 

In a themed Art Deco prize-giving evening at the Napier Golf Club, the winners were presented with the NZ Women’s Autumn Foursomes Cups from Patsy Hankins.  Hankins is the past president of NZ Golf and the current Women’s Chairman of the International Golf Federation. 

First round losers in the 64 pair random draw play on, competing for the NZLGU Salvers.  The 2015 winners were Valda Anderson from Picton, partnered with Larraine Duckett, a member of Masterton Golf Club.   

Anderson and Duckett had met Janet Myers (Cambridge) and Nan Johnston (Hamilton) in their final, winning 4/2.  Earlier they had beaten Gillian Lees and Judy Cameron (Mt Maunganui) on the 18th, 1 up.   

Myers and Johnston had got to the final from their 3/2 win over the youngest pairing, and lowest handicap players, Brooke Kingi (Whangaroa) and Sara Deam, (Napier). With multiple flights on both sides of the draw 14 flight winners were acknowledged.  

In the NZ Autumn Foursomes flights, Ali Timms & Sue Sowerby (Napier), Lesley Hosking & Chris Pritt (Taupo), Janne Moyle & Gay Bull (Miramar), Roe Thomas & Ellie Wing (Hamilton), Jane Williams (Masterton) with Sue Ross (Pahiatua), Gayle O’Duffy & Jenny Senior (Methven) along with Penny Bertelsen & Nancy Andrews (Otaki) were all winning pairs. 

NZLGU Salver flight winners included Barbara Kingi & Ann Stewart (Feilding), Mariana McDemott & Kris Chamberlain (Martinborough), Debbie Scott & Mary Lock (Harewood), Sheelah Lamb & Pam Wright (Matamata), Edith Clarkson & Linda Cameron (Masterton), Gael Roebuck & Robyn Plowman (Napier) with the pair of Wendy Davies (Napier) and Jo Mackenzie (Shandon). 

Denise Langdon from PaR nz Golfing Holidays, under the auspices of New Zealand Golf announced that the 2016 host club will be Martinborough.  The 2016 tournament will be the 80th anniversary. 

Wednesday 25 March Rd 3 & Rd 4 Results & Report

It will be a mixed bag in tomorrow’s matches at the Napier Golf Club with players from around the country playing in the semi-finals to secure their place in the 2015 New Zealand Women’s Autumn Foursomes Finals. 

Local hopes are now pinned on Lis Stringer and Janice Roberts (Napier GC members) who had two close calls in their matches today.  Stringer and Roberts took out Methven members Gayle O’Duffy and Jenny Senior on the 18th today to win 1 up in their first match and then needed all 18 holes again, in their second match of the day.  Their quarter-final casualties were Carrol Fouhy and Judy Thomson (Ngaruawahia GC members), and another win 1 up.

Stringer and Roberts will now meet the Waitomo pairing of Peg Purdie and Wendy Thompson.  Purdie and Thompson won on the 18th, 1 up over Pat Crengle and Andrea Mark (Paraparaumu GC members) in their morning match before a 2/1 win over Maureen Simpson and Kath Peacock from RNZAF. 

Simpson and Peacock had a mammoth tussle in the morning against the Taupo pairing of Lesley Hosking and Chis Pritt, finally winning on the 20th hole.  Hosking recorded the perfect shot, a hole-in-one on the difficult 165m par 3, 4th using her 3-wood.  Sadly the excitement could not be complemented with a win in the match despite the easy win on that hole. 

On the other side of the draw Ann McKenna and Liz Warren have kept the South Island contingent’s hopes alive with wins over Ellen Dougherty and Gay Martin (Feilding), and one of the local Bay pairings Claire Tippett (Napier) and Tracy Ormond (Waipukurau).   They won their matches fairly convincingly, 4/3 and 3/1 respectively. 

McKenna and Warren will now meet Jan Richmond and Kathy Meredith, from Maraenui, playing in their first national tournament, in the other semi-final match tomorrow.  Richmond and Meredith had a solid win over Christine Drsydale and Janice Duffy (Eketahuna GC members) 4/2, before an afternoon 20-hole struggle with Ellie Wing and Roe Thomas from Hamilton. 

Napier Golf Club, also known as Waiohiki, has a proud history of hosting national amateur and professional tournaments including the very first New Zealand Open in 1907.  For the 2015 NZ Autumn Foursomes Championship Cup, a full field of 128 ladies lined up at the start of the tournament. Golfers play at least five matches with multiple flights and the coveted NZLGU Salvers for first round losers, that were introduced in 1969. 

The tournament now in its 79th year, has had some well-known winners including Catherine Knight, the late Anita Boon, Annette Stott and Lynette Brooky. 

Due to play each other in the semi-finals of the NZLGU Salvers are Janet Myers (Cambridge) and Nan Johnston (Hamilton) against one of the youngest, and lowest handicap pairings, Brooke Kingi (Whangaroa) and Sara Deam (Napier).  On the other half of the Salver draw will be Mt Maunganui members Judy Cameron and Gillian Lees matching against Valda Anderson (Picton) and Larraine Duckett (Masterton). 

Players winning their respective trophies and flights in tomorrow’s matches advance to finals in the afternoon with the prize giving evening scheduled to commence at 7.00pm.   

ROUND FOUR RESULTS

A McKenna, Harewood & L Warren, Harewood bt C Tippett, Napier & T Ormond, Waipukurau 3/1; J Richmond, Maraenui & K Meredith, Maraenui bt E Wing, Hamilton & R Thomas, Hamilton 20th; L Stringer, Napier & J Roberts, Napier bt C Fouhy, Ngaruawahia & J Thomson, Ngaruawahia 1up; P Purdie, Waitomo & W Thompson, Waitomo bt M Simpson, RNZAF & K Peacock, RNZAF 2/1. 

ROUND THREE RESULTS

A McKenna, Harewood & L Warren, Harewood bt E Dougherty, Feilding & G Martin 4/3; C Tippett, Napier & T Ormond, Waipukurau bt M Jones, Miramar & J Baker, Miramar 2up; E Wing, Hamilton & R Thomas, Hamilton bt R Pellow, Ngaruawahia & L Bartlett, Ngaruawahia 5/4; J Richmond, Maraenui & K Meredith, Maraenui bt C Drysdale, Eketahuna & J Duffy, Eketahuna 4/2; L Stringer, Napier & J Roberts, Napier bt G O'Duffy, Methven & J Senior, Methven 1up; C Fouhy, Ngaruawahia & J Thomson, Ngaruawahia bt G Hales, Napier & L Wallace, Napier 3/2; P Purdie, Waitomo & W Thompson, Waitomo bt P Crengle, Paraparaumu & A Mark, Paraparaumu 1up; M Simpson, RNZAF & K Peacock, RNZAF bt L Hosking, Taupo & C Pritt, Taupo 20thbt P Crengle, Paraparaumu & A Mark, Paraparaumu 1up; M Simpson, RNZAF & K Peacock, RNZAF bt L Hosking, Taupo & C Pritt, Taupo 20th

Napier Golf Club - Tuesday 24 March Round One & Two Results

The 2015 New Zealand Women’s Autumn Foursomes is well underway at Napier Golf Club, with two rounds played in near perfect conditions. 

The 79th tournament has a full field of 64 pairs with local hopes resting on Claire Tippett (Napier) paired with Tracy Ormond (Waipukurau), Lis Stringer playing again with her regular foursomes partner, Janice Roberts, both Napier members and Glenys Hales partnered with Lea Wallace, another Napier pairing.   Tippett, Stringer and co' have all had two wins today and on track for their third match tomorrow.

After the first two rounds, 16 pairs now advance to round three, competing for the NZG Autumn Foursomes Cups that were presented by Mrs Guy Williams back in 1930. The 64 match random draw has regularly attracted players from low-mid range handicaps, from around the country.    

Also advancing to the next round in the main championship is Waikato master’s representative, Robyn Pellow, who is playing with her fellow club member from Ngaruawahia, Liz Bartlett, and Chris Pritt, a previous Bay of Plenty representative.  Pritt from the Taupo GC is paired with Lesley Hosking also from Taupo. 

Two mainland pairings had two wins today and advance.  Ann McKenna and Liz Warren from Harewood, and Gayle O’Duffy and Jenny Senior, both Methven club members. 

The historic tournament was first hosted in 1930 at the Manawatu Golf Club, with Napier Golf Club being the host club on one other occasion, in 1952.  Miss I Jepson and Mrs Doig (Wanganui), the eventual winners. 

The format has changed slightly over the years with the current programme of multiple matches over the main championship, along with the first round losers going on to compete for the NZG LGU Salvers, being played since 2000. 

All pairs are guaranteed five rounds of handicap foursomes match-play with multiple flights and plates on both sides of the draw. 

Rounds three and four are scheduled for play tomorrow, Wednesday 25 March, with semi finals due to commence at 8.00am on Thursday 26 March.  Finalists only advance on Thursday afternoon, with an awards ceremony and closing dinner programmed for Thursday evening.   

Round Two Results

E Dougherty, Feilding & G Martin bt S Keaney, Akarana & A Meikle, Akarana 2/1; A McKenna, Harewood & L Warren, Harewood bt J Williams, Masterton & S Ross, Pahiatua 19th; M Jones, Miramar & J Baker, Miramar bt J George, Mt Maunganui & T Ogilvy, Mt Maunganui 7/6; C Tippett, Napier & T Ormond, Waipukurau bt A Timms, Napier & S Sowerby, Napier 7/6; R Pellow, Ngaruawahia & L Bartlett, Ngaruawahia bt W Blythe, Napier & E Gatfield, Napier 3/2; E Wing, Hamilton & R Thomas, Hamilton bt B Reichenbach, Eketahuna & J Smith, Eketahuna 5/4; C Drysdale, Eketahuna & J Duffy, Eketahuna bt D Chaney, Harewood & K Gilray, Harewood 3/2; J Richmond, Maraenui & K Meredith, Maraenui bt S Polson, Harewood & C Rickard, Harewood 19th; G O'Duffy, Methven & J Senior, Methven bt C McAllister, Miramar & J Sheridan, Mt Maunganui 1up; L Stringer, Napier & J Roberts, Napier bt J Moyle, Miramar & G Bull, Miramar 3/1; C Fouhy, Ngaruawahia & J Thomson, Ngaruawahia bt P Bertelsen, Otaki & N Andrews, Otaki 4/3; G Hales, Napier & L Wallace, Napier bt C Whitehouse, Napier & P Cooper, Napier 2up; P Crengle, Paraparaumu & A Mark, Paraparaumu bt F McBride, Otaki & K Wall, Otaki 4/3; P Purdie, Waitomo & W Thompson, Waitomo bt R Carr, Mt Maunganui & G Tustin, Mt Maunganui 2/1; M Simpson, RNZAF & K Peacock, RNZAF bt L Hodgson, Taumarunui & J Fraser, Taumarunui 4/3; L Hosking, Taupo & C Pritt, Taupo bt H Richardson, Waikare & A Means, Wairakei 1up.

Round One Results

S Keaney, Akarana & A Meikle, Akarana bt J Myers, Cambridge & N Johnston, Hamilton 1up; E Dougherty, Feilding & G Martin, Feilding bt P Prenter, Dannevirke & W Parkes, Dannevirke 6/4; A McKenna, Harewood & L Warren, Harewood bt E Clarkson, Masterton & L Cameron, Masterton 5/4; J Williams, Masterton & S Ross, Pahiatua bt J Hamilton, Masterton & J Pollock, Masterton 21st; M Jones, Miramar & J Baker, Miramar bt B Kingi, Feilding & A Stewart, Feilding 5/3; J George, Mt Maunganui & T Ogilvy, Mt Maunganui bt S Lamb, Matamata & P Wright, Matamata 2up; C Tippett, Napier & T Ormond, Waipukurau bt B Roche, Dannevirke & G Murphy, Dannevirke, 5/4; A Timms, Napier & S Sowerby, Napier bt K Meade, Hamilton & D Boot, Hamilton 19th; R Pellow, Ngaruawahia & L Bartlett, Ngaruawahia bt F Duffy, Eketahuna & L Sutherland, Eketahuna 2/1; W Blythe, Napier & E Gatfield, Napier bt B Kingi, Whangaroa & S Deam, Napier 5/3; B Reichenbach, Eketahuna & J Smith, Eketahuna bt V Peters, Mt Maunganui & R Knight, Mt Maunganui 20th; E Wing, Hamilton & R Thomas, Hamilton bt W Davies, Napier & J Mackenzie, Shandon 5/4; C Drysdale, Eketahuna & J Duffy, Eketahuna bt V Lomas, Taupo & L Ryan, Napier 2/1; D Chaney, Harewood & K Gilray, Harewood bt L Ellingham, Napier & P Imrie, Napier 2/1; J Richmond, Maraenui & K Meredith, Maraenui bt K Lyall, Hamilton & C Rowe, Hamilton 2/1; S Polson, Harewood & C Rickard, Harewood bt K Chamberlain, Martinborough & M McDermott, Martinborough 3/1; C McAllister, Miramar & J Sheridan, Mt Maunganui bt D Scott, Harewood & M Lock, Harewood 1up; G O'Duffy, Methven & J Senior, Methven bt D Small, Pongaroa & V Puia-Clark, Pongaroa 5/4; J Moyle, Miramar & G Bull, Miramar bt J Russell, Mt Maunganui & E Kingsford, Mt Maunganui 19th; L Stringer, Napier & J Roberts, Napier bt K van der Drift, Ngaruawahia & M Mackwell, Hamilton 1up; C Fouhy, Ngaruawahia & J Thomson, Ngaruawahia bt Y Myhill, Omanu & J Snee, Omanu 4/3; P Bertelsen, Otaki & N Andrews, Otaki bt C Daysh, Pahiatua & A Jackson, Foxton 5/3; G Hales, Napier & L Wallace, Napier bt G Lees, Mt Maunganui & J Cameron, Mt Maunganui 3/2; C Whitehouse, Napier & P Cooper, Napier bt K Ball, Pahiatua & M Brislane, Pongaroa 7/6; F McBride, Otaki & K Wall, Otaki bt L Noel, Mt Maunganui & D Forster, Mt Maunganui 2up; P Crengle, Paraparaumu & A Mark, Paraparaumu bt V Anderson, Picton & L Duckett, Masterton 2up; R Carr, Mt Maunganui & G Tustin, Mt Maunganui bt E Bentley, RNZAF & V Dale, Helensville 1up; P Purdie, Waitomo & W Thompson, Waitomo bt P Bisset, Pahiatua & G Ebbett, Pahiatua 1up; L Hodgson, Taumarunui & J Fraser, Taumarunui bt J Harding, Takapau & B Paterson, Taupo 2/1; M Simpson, RNZAF & K Peacock, RNZAF bt G Roebuck, Napier & R Plowman, Napier 2up; L Hosking, Taupo & C Pritt, Taupo bt S Kinnaird, Tirau & S Buckley, Tokoroa 5/3; H Richardson, Waikare & A Means, Wairakei bt L Pearson, Napier & S Hooper, Napier 

 

For more information contact

Denise Langdon

NZ Golf Tournament Director

Email denise@parnz.co.nz | Mobile +275 662 385 | Skype denise.langdon 

Office +64 9 486 1077 | Fax +64 9 486 1078 | www.parnz.co.nz